United States v. Corum
[…] However, USPO “does not support early termination at this time” based on “the nature of the instant offense” and Corum's “criminal record.” USPO also references its response to Corum's first motion for early termination. In that response, USPO noted that the Northern District of California Probation Office, currently supervising Corum, “do[es] not support early termination of supervised release for defendants supervised at his intensity level.”

Dkt. 350.

Id. at 1.

Id.

Id.; see Dkt. 345 (USPO Response re: Motion for Early Termination).

Dkt. 345 at 1.

18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(1) allows a court-after consideration of the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. §§ 3553(a)(1), (a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C), (a)(2)(D), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), and (a)(7)-to “terminate a term of supervised release and discharge the defendant released at any time after the expiration of one year of supervised release . . . if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice.”

Having reviewed the briefing in this matter, and considering the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a), the Court agrees with the Government and USPO, and concludes that early termination of Corum's supervised release is not warranted.