24-cr-48-pp
[…] The court disagrees-and this is the third reason that any future Seventh Circuit or Supreme Court ruling regarding attempted carjacking is irrelevant to the court's decision in this case.
In considering the argument that a completed carjacking does not constitute a crime of violence, at least one district court has held that §2119 is divisible. In United States v. Bertrand, Case No. 20-CR-547, 2023 WL 22623, *4 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 3, 2023), the district court for the Eastern District of New York reasoned that §2119 defines two crimes: completed carjacking and attempted carjacking. Id. It observed that “[t]he elements of the completed carjacking offense are laid out directly in the statute: (1) “with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm,” (2) “tak[ing] a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another,” and doing so (3) “by force and violence or by intimidation.” Id. (citing 18 U.S.C. § 2119).