UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. JUAN CORREA-GUTIERREZ, Defendant.
[…] He now seeks relief through the "extraordinary write of audita querela, or in the alternative plain error." The Court infers that the Defendant is asking the Court to exercise its authority under the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651, which states in relevant part that "all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law." 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a). The All Writs Act has served as a "legislatively approved source of procedural instruments designed to achieve 'the rational ends of law.'" United States v. New York Tel. Co., 434 U.S. 159, 172 (1977) (quoting Harris v. Nelson, 394 U.S. 286, 299 (1969)).