United States v. Corral
[…] Dkt. 55, 56, 61, 65, 66. This Court finds that defendant is not mentally incompetent; the Court should find he is presently able to “consult with [their] counsel with a reasonable degree of rational understanding and a rational, as well as factual understanding of the proceedings.” Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960). The District Court should not commit him to custody for a determination of restorability and proceedings pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4241.

DISCUSSION

A. Legal Standards

“At any time after the commencement of a prosecution for an offense and prior to the sentencing,” a court may order a hearing to determine the mental competency of a defendant. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a). Upon the parties' motion or sua sponte if there is reasonable cause to question the defendant's competency, the Court must hold such a hearing. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a). Pursuant to Fed. R. Crim.