United States v. Coronado-Cura
[…] The result (8 + 8 - 4 - 3) was an offense level of 9, which combined with his criminal history category of IV to give Coronado–Cura a guidelines range of 12 to 18 months imprisonment. The court sentenced him to 18 months imprisonment. This is his appeal.

II.

Coronado–Cura's sole contention is that he should not have gotten an 8–level enhancement under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(C) because his Florida conviction for simple vehicle flight is not an aggravated felony. The crime of simple vehicle flight is defined in Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(2), which provides:

Any person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle, with agency insignia and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on the vehicle, with siren and lights activated commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(2). The elements of the crime are: “(1) an officer in a law enforcement patrol vehicle, with its jurisdictional markings prominently displayed and its siren and lights activated, orders the motorist to stop; and (2) the motorist willfully flees or attempts to elude the officer.” Petite, 703 F.3d at 1292.

For § 2L1.2(b)(1)(C) enhancement purposes, “aggravated felony” has the meaning given to the term in section 101(a)(43) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43). U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. n. 3(A).