United States v. Collado
[…] Jan. 4, 2013) (denying motion for default judgment without prejudice due to improper service.). A district court may not enter default judgment against a defendant who was not properly served. Colclough v. Gwinnett Pub. Schs., 734 Fed.Appx. 660, 662 (11th Cir. 2018) (“Given the improper service, the Court lacked jurisdiction over the matter and could not render a default judgment or enter default.”).

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1) allows for service of process on an individual pursuant to the law of the state where the district court is located or where service is made. Section 48.031 of the Florida Statutes, in turn, allows for service of process on an individual “by leaving [copies of the complaint or other initial pleading or paper] at [the individual's] usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents.” Fla. Stat. § 48.031.