United States v. Cole
[…] 2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant is strong, in that:

A) law enforcement officials located the defendant (then 18) and a 13-year-old in South Carolina and both admitted that the defendant had traveled from West Virginia to North Carolina, where he had picked up the 13-year-old (whom he had met over the internet and whose age he knew) and had transported her to a motel in South Carolina, where the two had engaged in sexual intercourse; and

B) South Carolina law makes such sexual activity a crime, see S.C. Code § 16-3-655(B)(1) ("A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the second degree if . . . the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is fourteen years of age or less but who is at least eleven years of age[.]"); see also S.C. Code §§ 16-3-651(h) ("'Sexual battery' means sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body, except when such intrusion is