CRIMINAL CASE NO. 1:16-cr-00281-TCB-RGV
[…] Id. However, in view of the parties' arguments and because numerous courts in this circuit have employed the categorical approach, this Report and Recommendation will undertake that analysis as well, but notes that the motions to dismiss could be denied without resorting to the categorical approach because the superseding indictment charges conduct constituting a crime of violence and "a jury will have an opportunity to determine whether the necessary elements have been established beyond a reasonable doubt in this case." Id. (citations omitted).
Section 1951(a) of the Hobbs Act provides:
Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to do, or commits or threatens physical violence to any person or property in furtherance of a plan or
purpose to do anything in violation of this section shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 1951(a). The Hobbs Act defines "robbery" as: