United States v. Clements
[…] Sawyer, 733 F.3d 228, 230 (7th Cir. 2013) (same); United States v. Campbell, 111 F.Supp.3d 340, 346 (W.D.N.Y. 2015) (same).

Asserting that the Indictment-or, in this case, the Affidavit supporting the case-initiating Criminal Complaint-fails to allege a sufficient nexus to interstate commerce is a challenge to the sufficiency of the Indictment, not a challenge to the Court's jurisdiction. See United States v. Sinks, 473 F.3d 1315, 1320 (10th Cir. 2007). In Sinks, Count One of the indictment charged the defendant with violating 18 U.S.C. § 842(h), which “forbids the possession of stolen explosives ‘which are moving as, which are part of, which constitute, or which have been shipped or transported in, interstate or foreign commerce, either before or after such materials were stolen.'” Id. (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 842(h)). The defendant argued that “because the indictment did not charge, and the jury did not find, an interstate commerce element for Count One, his conviction must be set aside.” Id.