United States v. Clark
[…] Docket No. 14. After a mental evaluation, Docket No. 22, and a competency hearing, the Court found Ms. Clark competent to stand trial see Docket No. 99 at 59. She was tried by a jury and, on July 26, 2023, found guilty as to Count I of the Indictment and not guilty as to Count II. Docket No. 92.

Count I charged that Ms. Clark “did threaten to murder Roy Percy, Magistrate Judge for the Northern District of Mississippi, with intent to retaliate against Magistrate Judge Percy on account of performance of official duties, in violation of Title 18 United States Code, Section 115.” Docket No. 14.

That statute, in turn, reads in relevant part:

(a)(1) Whoever-
(B) threatens to [] murder, a United States judge [] with intent [] to retaliate against such [judge] on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 115. This charge involves a “crime of violence,” as it “has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.”