Case No. 2:02CR10097
[…] United States, 550 U.S. 192, 197 (2007) (quoting Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 598 (1990)). There was thus no need for the court to consider whether the crime involved actual violence.
Except in strictly defined circumstances, a district court cannot modify a sentence once imposed. None of those circumstances apply in this case. For example, Clark's pleading cannot be considered as a motion to vacate, set aside, or correct sentence under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 because second or successive § 2255 motions require prior certification by the appropriate court of appeals. 28 U.S.C. § 2255(h).
At the time of Clark's statutory burglary conviction, Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-90, a pertinent criminal statute, provided in part as follows:
If any person . . . in the nighttime enter without breaking or break and enter either in the daytime or nighttime any office, shop, storehouse, warehouse, banking house, or other house, or any ship, vessel or river craft or any railroad car, or any automobile, truck or trailer, if such automobile, truck or trailer is used as a dwelling or place of human habitation . . . .
In addition, it is not required that a jury determine whether a defendant has a predicate conviction under the ACCA, since the fact of a prior conviction is an exception to the holding of Apprendi v.New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000). See Alleyne v.