No. 5967.
[…] Opinion
No. 5967.
March 23, 1959.
Hubert A. Marlow, Asst. U.S. Atty., Northern District of Oklahoma, Tulsa, Okla. (Robert S. Rizley, U.S. Atty., Northern District of Oklahoma, Tulsa, Okla., was with him on the brief), for appellant.
No appearance for appellee.
Before BRATTON, Chief Judge, and PICKETT and LEWIS, Circuit Judges.
The United States appeals from a portion of the judgment of the District Court refusing forfeiture of a 1954 Mercury automobile owned by appellee. Forfeiture was claimed by libel alleging an unlawful use of the vehicle in violation of 18 U.S.C.A. § 1262 by virtue of 18 U.S.C.A. § 3615. The trial court concluded that the Mercury automobile had not been used in the transportation of liquor into Oklahoma within the prohibition of the applicable statutes, supra.
"Whoever imports, brings, or transports any intoxicating liquor into any State, Territory, District, or Possession in which all sales, except for scientific, sacramental, medicinal, or mechanical purposes, of intoxicating liquor containing more than 4 per centum of alcohol by volume or 3.2 per centum of alcohol by weight are prohibited, otherwise than in the course of continuous interstate transportation through such State, Territory, District, or Possession or attempts so to do, or assists in so doing,