United States v. Christensen
[…] Under the rule announced in Argersinger, no term of imprisonment may be imposed, even for one day, unless the accused is represented by counsel. Id. That necessarily means, however, that no right to counsel attaches under the Sixth Amendment in petty offenses where no term of imprisonment is imposed. See also Lewis, 518 U.S. at 32324. Thus, there are different standards that apply under the Sixth Amendment depending on context, especially when a term of imprisonment is being imposed.

B. Regulatory Provision and Violation Notice

Appellant was convicted of violating 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(5), which states in part:

Conduct on property which creates loud or unusual noise; which unreasonably obstructs the usual use of entrances, foyers, lobbies, corridors, offices, elevators, stairways, or parking lots; which otherwise impedes or disrupts the performance of official duties by Government employees; which prevents one from obtaining medical or other services provided on the property in a timely manner; or the use of loud, abusive, or otherwise improper language; or unwarranted loitering, sleeping, or assembly is prohibited.
The CVB Violation Notice issued to Appellant identifies the "Offense Charged" as "38 C.F.R. 1.218(a)(5) (b)(11)." Its Statement of Probable Cause asserts: