United States v. Childs
[…] Detention pending sentencing in these cases is mandatory with three exceptions. Goforth, 546 F.3d at 713. "Two of the exceptions are based on the presence of specified conditions: (1) if the judicial officer finds a substantial likelihood that a motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted, or (2) if an attorney for the government recommends no sentence of imprisonment be imposed." Id. (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2)(A)). Additionally, the MDA contains a "more generalized exception to mandatory detention." Id. This third exception permits the Court to release a defendant when it "finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community" and finds "that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate." 18 U.S.C. §§ 3143(a)(1), 3145(c).