United States v. Chazen
[…] Id. at 2282. Descamps admitted to committing a violent offense which might, by itself, qualify as "generic" burglary under § 924(e). Id. However, the statute Descamps was charged under was not divisible, and its very broadly defined elements did not correspond to "generic" burglary. As a result, Descamps' conviction did not count toward his status as an armed career criminal. Id. at 2285-87.

Unlike Descamps, Chazen pled guilty pursuant to an over-inclusive but divisible statute. Minn. Stat. § 609.485, the statute under which Chazen was convicted, defines "escape" as both "departure without lawful authority," a violent crime, and "failure to return to custody following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period," a non-violent crime. Id. § 609.485, subd. 1; United States v. Furqueron, 605 F.3d 612 (8th Cir. 2010) (holding a departure from custody, as opposed to failing to return to custody, involves the threat of violence and thus serves as a § 924(e) predicate offense).