United States v. Chavez-Echeverria
[…] The Court took the issue under advisement.

DISCUSSION

I. Parties' Positions

A. Defendant

Defendant asserts in his supplement to the PSR that Oregon attempted assault I “is not a crime of violence” because “[t]he state's definition of a ‘substantial step' [under Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.405(1) does not match the federal force clause in the guidelines.” Def. Memo, ECF 32 at 4 (citing United States v. Harms, No. 3:16-cr-00028-HZ, 2017 WL 4918513, at *4 (D. Or. Oct. 31, 2017)).

Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.405(1) provides: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”

Defendant notes that the Ninth Circuit recently defined “attempted use” of physical force “for purposes of a similar force clause and held that it requires ‘a substantial step toward the use of physical force.'” Id. (quoting United States v. Linehan, 56 F.4th 693, 702 (9th Cir. 2022)).