Case No. 09-20005-10-DDC
[…] Consistent with Alam, the court treats § 3582(c)(1)(A)'s exhaustion requirement as a claim-processing rule.
Because Mr. Chavez-Cadenas waited 30 days after asking his warden to file a motion in federal court, he has satisfied the exhaustion requirement of § 3582(c)(1)(A). And, even if he hasn't, the government appears to have waived any objections to the exhaustion requirement. So, the court now turns to the substance of Mr. Chavez-Cadenas's motion.
III. Discussion
A. The court exercises its discretion when deciding whether "extraordinary and compelling reasons" exist.
Section 3582(c)(1)(A) authorizes district courts to reduce a term of imprisonment if, "after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable," the court finds that (i) "extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction" and (ii) "such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A).