CR 20-2040 RB
[…] Those policy statements require courts proceeding under § 3582(c)(2) to substitute the amended Guidelines range for the range applicable when the defendant was sentenced and to “leave all other guidelines application decisions unaffected.” § 1B1.10(b)(1). “Under § 3582(c)(2), a court may then grant a reduction within the amended Guidelines range if it determines that one is warranted ‘after considering the [applicable] factors set forth in'” § 3553(a). Dillon, 560 U.S. at 822 (quoting § 3582(c)(2)). “Except in limited circumstances, however,” a court may not reduce a sentence “to a term that is less than the minimum of the amended” Guidelines range. Id. (quoting § 1B1.10(b)(1)).
Under § 3553, courts must consider, as applicable, “the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;” and whether the sentence imposed “reflect[s] the seriousness of the offense, . . . promote[s] respect for the law, and . . . provide[s] just punishment for the offense,” “afford[s] adequate deterrence to criminal conduct,” and “protect[s] the public from further crimes of the defendant . . . .” § 3553(a)(1), (2)(A)-(C). In addition, courts consider the sentencing range under the Guidelines and the Sentencing Guidelines' policy statements. § 3553(a)(4), (5). Finally, courts consider the “kinds of sentences available, . . . the need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct; . . . and the need to provide restitution to any victims of the offense.” § 3553(a)(3), (6), (7). “[A]n ameliorative amendment to the Guidelines in no way creates a right to sentence reduction.” Osborn, 679 F.3d at 1196.
B. Amendment 821