CR 20-2040 RB
[…] Compare § 4A1.1(d)(pre-amendment) with Sentencing Guidelines for United States Courts, 88 Fed.Reg. 28254-01, 2023 WL 3199918 (May 3, 2023) and §§ 4A1.1(e), 4C1.1. Amendment 821 applies retroactively. See § 1B1.10(a)(1), (d). Mr. Chavez now asks the Court to reduce his sentence to 135 months under Part B of Amendment 821. (Doc. 486.)
II. LEGAL STANDARDS
A. Sentence Modifications under 18 U.S.C. § 3582
A district court may modify a sentence “only pursuant to statutory authorization.” United States v. Mendoza, 118 F.3d 707, 709 (10th Cir. 1997). Section 3582(c)(2) provides that authorization for a defendant “who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission.” 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2); see also § 1B1.10(a)(1). Section 3582 “authorize[s] only a limited adjustment to an otherwise final sentence and not a plenary resentencing proceeding.” Dillon v. United States, 560 U.S. 817, 826 (2010).
Sentence reductions fall “within the district court's discretion.”