1:23-cr-1614-WJ
[…] Defendant's argument regarding jury bias or prejudice from destruction (Doc. 29 at 2-3) are not well taken. Having already disposed of the other arguments, the Court finds destruction of the excess contraband does not infringe upon Mr. Chavez's due process rights.
III. Statutory Construction
The Court would be remiss to conclude its analysis without commenting on the text and structure of the applicable statute and regulation. Here, the Attorney General “direct[s] the destruction” of drug contraband pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881 and 28 C.F.R. § 50.21. The regulation is designed to “prevent the warehousing of large quantities of seized contraband drugs which are unnecessary for due process in criminal cases.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.21(c). Housing excess contraband drugs “presents inordinate security and storage problems which create additional economic burdens” on the Government. Id. Law enforcement agencies are responsible for “destroy[ing] excess contraband drugs.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.21(f); 21 U.S.C. § 881(f)(2).
All that the regulation requires is the law enforcement agency (here, the DEA) “notify the appropriate U.S. Attorney, Assistant U.S. Attorney . . . that the amount of seized contraband drug exceeding the threshold amount and its packaging, will be destroyed after sixty days from the date notice is provided of the seizures.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.21(e)(1). The regulation does not require notice to the Defendants. See United States v.