Crim. No. 16-2934 MV
[…] Citing United States v. Torres-Miguel, 701 F.3d 165 (4th Cir. 2012), Ms. Ruiz argues that Count 3—brandishing a firearm in furtherance of these crimes in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)—categorically fails to constitute a crime of violence under § 924(c)(3)(A), inasmuch as it can be accomplished by placing one in fear of future injury to his person or property, which does not require either a threat of violent physical force or the intentional threat of the same. In Torres-Michael, the Fourth Circuit considered whether a California Penal Code § 422(a) felony conviction for "willfully threaten[ing] to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person" categorically constituted a prior "crime of violence" supporting a sentencing enhancement under USSG § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii), which included in its crime-of-violence definition "any other offense . . . that has an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person