CASE NO. 1:13cr170
[…] C. Counts 6-9: Aiding and Abetting Aggravated Identity Theft
For a conviction of committing aggravated identity theft in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1), the Government must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant, "during and in relation to a felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person." 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1). The statute defines "means of identification" as "any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific individual." 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(d)(7).