CASE NO. 1:13cr170
[…] Moreover, the evidence was sufficient to allow a jury to conclude that Defendant intended to distribute the illegally obtained pills rather than personally use them.
B. Counts 2-5: Aiding and Abetting Health Care Fraud
In order to obtain a conviction for health care fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1347, the Government must establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Defendant: "(1) knowingly devised a scheme or artifice to defraud a health care benefit program in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services; (2) executed or attempted to execute this scheme or artifice to defraud; and (3) acted with intent to defraud." United States v. Hunt, 521 F.3d 636, 645 (6th Cir. 2008) (quoting United States v. Raithatha, 385 F.3d 1013, 1021 (6th Cir. 2004), vacated on other grounds, 543 U.S. 1136 (2005)).