United States v. Charles Le Beau
[…] In re Marriage of Campbell, 88 Cal.Rptr.2d 580, 583 (1999) (“A transmutation is an interspousal transaction or agreement that works a change in the character of the property.”). “In order for a transmutation of property to occur, statutory formalities must be met.” Id. In particular, “[a] transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” Cal. Fam. Code § 852(a). Additionally, a “transmutation of real property is not effective as to third parties without notice thereof unless recorded.” Cal. Fam. Code § 852(b).

According to Defendant, Charles and Victoria Le Beau exchanged consideration in the transmutation agreement as Charles was receiving title to the Property in exchange for Victoria receiving Charles' law office “equipment, furniture, and accounts receivables.”