United States v. Charles Le Beau
[…] See ECF No. 125, Exs. 5, 7, 8, 12, 13. Victoria also testified that she “never got any money or anything” or paid anything to transfer title or have title put to her name for the 2003 and 2006 Casa de Luna, LLC title transfers. See Victoria Dep. 23:24-24:4.

Even if Charles and Victoria had paid each other consideration, these transfers of title would have been subject to a documentary transfer tax under California law. See Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 11911 (documentary tax may be imposed “when the consideration or value of the interest or property conveyed . . . exceeds one hundred dollars ($100)”). Defendant acknowledges that no tax had been paid, but states that it was because he was exempt.