United States v. Chang-Rodriguez
[…] The Court will review "the legal conclusions de novo and factual findings for clear error." United States v. Morrison, 415 F.3d 1180, 1184 (10th Cir. 2005). When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, the Court reviews "whether a reasonable jury could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, given the direct and circumstantial evidence, along with reasonable inferences therefrom, taken in a light most favorable to the government." United States v. DeChristopher, 695 F.3d 1082, 1091 (10th Cir. 2012) (citation omitted).

III. Discussion

A. Count One - Unlawful Entry

Section 1325(a)(1) imposes criminal penalties on: "Any alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers ... ." 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1).