United States v. Chang-Rodriguez
[…] Defendant argues his conviction for Count One should be reversed because the shoe print evidence is unreliable and insufficient to prove he entered the United States and because the United States did not properly proffer Agents Bell and Flores as experts. (Doc. 27) at 7-12. Defendant appeals Count Two on the basis that the United States did not establish that Defendant intentionally associated himself with the underlying crime or intended to help Ms. Guevara and her mother. Id. at 12-13.

II. Standard of Review

The Court has jurisdiction in this matter pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3402: "In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed." However, "[t]he defendant is not entitled to a trial de novo by a district judge. The scope of the appeal is the same as in an appeal to the court of appeals from a judgment entered by a district judge." Fed. R. Crim. P. 58(g)(2)(D).