United States v. Chandler
[…] Mason L. Rev. 619, 623 (2024). Equally troubling, the majority rescues the United States Sentencing Commission from what would otherwise follow from its perpetual inaction. If the Commission wants to expand "dangerous weapon" to mean "an object that is not an instrument capable of inflicting death or serious bodily injury," U.S.S.G. § 1B1.1 cmt. n.1(E)(ii), it may do so, because Congress has given it that power. Indeed, that is the Commission's entire purpose. 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (The Commission shall "provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing, avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants ... while maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences.").

I would take that charge seriously and assume the Commission will amend the Guidelines if it prefers a new standard, one that can be debated, tested, and subjected to public comment and question.