United States v. Chalwell
[…] The US-UK Bilateral Agreement recognizes this as competent evidence in federal courts without needing further authentication. The agreement states in relevant part:

Formally titled the "Maritime Matters Shiprider in the Caribbean and Bermuda Agreement between the United States of America and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland,” signed at Washington on July 13, 1998.

NOTE BY THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE Pursuant to Public Law 89-497, approved July 8, 1966 (80 Stat. 271; 1 U.S.C. 113)- ". . .the Treaties and Other International Acts Series issued under the authority of the Secretary of State shall be competent evidence . . . of the treaties, international agreements other than treaties, and proclamations by the President of such treaties and international agreements other than treaties, as the case may be, therein contained, in all the courts of law and equity and of maritime jurisdiction, and in all the tribunals and public offices of the United States, and of the several States, without any further proof or authentication thereof.").