United States v. Chalwell
[…] Id. Defendants have not offered evidence as to any prejudice, so this fourth factor cuts against dismissal with prejudice. See Worthy, 772 F.3d at 47 (granting dismissal without prejudice even when defendant had been “been deprived of his liberty for a significant amount of time,” but had failed to offer evidence demonstrating prejudice).

“Thus, the record reveals a serious crime, a somewhat lengthy but innocuous delay, a just sanction, and no harm to” the Defendants. Franklin, 630 F.3d at 59. The appropriate sanction in this case is DISMISSAL WITHOUT PREJUDICE.

D. Detention Review

Section 3164 of the STA provides that a “person who is being held in detention solely because he is awaiting trial” must be tried “not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention,” and “[n]o detainee . . . shall be held in custody pending trial after the expiration of such ninety-day period required for the commencement of his trial.” 18 U.S.C. § 3164. The ninety-day period is subject to the exclusions laid out in section 3161. See id. § 3161(b) . The failure to begin trial within ninety days “shall result in the automatic review of the court” of the conditions of release. Id. § 3161(c).