United States v. Cervantes
[…] This, along with Dr. Doll's recommendation Defendant continue with restoration classes even after finding Defendant had been restored, demonstrates Defendant is very likely to decompensate after leaving an in-custody program. In other words, Defendant would need to remain in such a program while she awaits and goes through trial in order to be restored. Section 4241(d)(1), however, presumes an incompetent defendant will be hospitalized for no more than four months at a time during restoration proceedings. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d)(1) (if court finds defendant incompetent, court shall commit defendant to custody of Attorney General, who “shall hospitalize the defendant for treatment in a suitable facility” “for such a reasonable period of time, not to exceed four months, as is necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability that in the foreseeable future he will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward” and “for an additional reasonable period of time until” “his mental condition is so improved that trial may proceed, if the court finds that there is a substantial probability that within such additional period of time he will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward”).