15-CR-223 (NGG)
[…] (Id. at¶ 1.) On November 17, 2015 this court sentenced Cerbone to 70 months' imprisonment on each of the counts, to run concurrently, and a total of four years' supervised release. (Judgment (Dkt. 25) at 2-3.) Cerbone began supervision on January 10, 2020. (Gov't Opp. at 3.) On August 19, 2021 he moved pro se for early termination of supervised release pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(1). (See generally Mot.) The Government and Probation Department both oppose Cerbone's motion. (Gov't Opp. at 3.) Cerbone has served approximately 39 months of a 48-month term of supervision.
IL LEGAL STANDARD
Section 3583(e) provides drat the court may, after considering a subset of tire factors listed in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) “terminate a term of supervised release ... at tiny time after the expiration of one year of supervised release ... if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justicef.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(1). “Early termination, however, is not warranted as a matter of course.” United States v. Mejia Gonzalez, No. 09-CR-719 (NGG), 2022 WL 1036630, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 6, 2022).