5:20-cv-00257-BR
[…] (See id. at 11 (“‘A person that directly, or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person’ ....” (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-13-01)).)
Although plaintiffs refer to the “Security Exchange Act,” (Pls.’ Objs., DE # 125, at 10), the court presumes they mean the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. However, they quote the definition of “affiliate” in the regulation applicable to the Securities Act of 1933, 17 C.F.R. § 230.405. Nonetheless, the definitions of “affiliate” in the two acts are identical. Compare 17 C.F.R. § 230.405, with id. § 240.12b-2.
“The term ‘control’ (including the terms ‘controlling,’ ‘controlled by’ and ‘under common control with’) means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2.
On their face, these definitions are broad, and they apply to circumstances not at issue here-federal securities law violations and state shareholder appraisal rights.