5:20-cv-00257-BR
[…] Because this definition requires the common ownership or control of each member corporation’s stock majority and plaintiffs make no such allegation, BBG and CBRE are not affiliates even under this definition.
Next, plaintiffs rely on the definition of “affiliate” promulgated under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934’s regulations: “‘a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified.’”, (Pls.’ Objs., DE # 125, at 10 (quoting 17 C.F.R. § 230.405) (emphases removed).) Also, plaintiffs rely on a nearly identical definition of “affiliate” within North Carolina’s Business Corporation Act. (See id. at 11 (“‘A person that directly, or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person’ ....” (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-13-01)).)