finding flaws in notice to appear created lack of jurisdiction
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(1), (2). The implementing regulations further specify that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) ; see also DeLeon–Holguin v. Ashcroft , 253 F.3d 811, 815 (5th Cir. 2001) ("[R]emoval proceedings commence when the [Department of Homeland Security] files the appropriate charging document with the immigration court."). A charging document includes an NTA. Id. § 1003.13 ("Charging document means the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge.... [T]hese documents include a Notice to Appear, a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien."). Jurisdiction thus hinges on the definition of an NTA.
Both the statute and the regulations define a "notice to appear" for removal proceedings.