United States v. Castle
[…] The commitment process is initiated when either the Attorney General, Director of BOP, or their designee files a certification that an individual is sexually dangerous pursuant to the Adam Walsh Act. Id. (a); United States v. Timms, 664 F.3d 436, 439 (4th Cir. 2012).

Following such certification, the district court must conduct a hearing to determine if the person is sexually dangerous. 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d). "If, after the hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a sexually dangerous person, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General." Id. (d).

A "sexually dangerous person" is defined by statute as one "who has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to others." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5).