United States v. Castillo
[…] A federal regulation requires that “the examining immigration official shall serve the alien with Form I-860 and the alien shall sign the reverse of the form acknowledging receipt.” One of the immigration officers who signed Mr. Martinez-Castillo's Form I-860 attested to serving the form on Mr. Martinez-Castillo by signing the certificate of service at the bottom of the form. However, “there is no record of Mr. Martinez-Castillo signing the back of the Form[ I-860].”

Dkt 10-2, Ex. 2 to Def. Mem., Form I-860.

8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i) (“The examining immigration officer shall advise the alien of the charges against him or her on Form I-860, Notice and Order of Expedited Removal, and the alien shall be given an opportunity to respond to those charges in the sworn statement. After obtaining supervisory concurrence in accordance with paragraph (b)(7) of this section, the examining immigration official shall serve the alien with Form I-860 and the alien shall sign the reverse of the form acknowledging receipt. Interpretative assistance shall be used if necessary to communicate with the alien.”). Mr. Martinez-Castillo does not argue that the immigration officer did not “advise [him] of the charges against him . . . on Form I-860” or that he was not “given an opportunity to respond to those charges in the sworn statement.”