United States v. Castillo
[…] “Expedited removal” is a process that authorizes the removal of a non-citizen from the United States “without further hearing or review unless the [non-citizen] indicates either an intention to apply for asylum . . . or a fear of persecution.”

Dkt 10 (Def. Mem.) at 5.

Dkt 10-1, Ex. 1 to Def. Mem., Form I-831, at 2.

Id. at 2-3.

As part of the expedited removal process, Mr. Martinez-Castillo participated in producing a Form I-867A/B, which is entitled “Record of Sworn Statement in Proceedings under Section 235(b)(1) of the [Immigration and Nationality] Act.” That form, which was read to Mr. Martinez-Castillo in Spanish, stated in relevant part that:

8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i) (“In every case in which the expedited removal provisions will be applied and before removing an alien from the United States pursuant to this section, the examining immigration officer shall create a record of the facts of the case and statements made by the alien. This shall be accomplished by means of a sworn statement using Form I-867AB, Record of Sworn Statement in Proceedings under Section 235(b)(1) of the Act. The examining immigration officer shall read (or have read) to the alien all information contained on Form I-867A. Following questioning and recording of the alien's statement regarding identity, alienage, and inadmissibility, the examining immigration officer shall record the alien's response to the questions contained on Form I-867B, and have the alien read (or have read to him or her) the statement, and the alien shall sign and initial each page of the statement and each correction.”).

“You do not appear to be admissible or to have the required legal papers authorizing your admission to the United States. This may result in your being denied admission and immediately returned to your home country without a hearing.