CRIMINAL NO: 09-CR-00271
[…] Lucio, 428 F.3d 519, 522 (5th Cir. 2005)). This Court is "not required to analyze the evidence with an eye toward negating every possible inference of innocence[;] rather, if the fact finder was presented with sufficient evidence to support the verdict reached, that verdict must be upheld." Lucio, 428 F.3d at 522 (internal citations omitted).
Doc. #89, pp. 231,289.
Defendant was found guilty, as indicted, of assault on a process server in violation of 18 U.S.C. §1501. That statute provides, in pertinent part: "[w]hoever knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or opposes any officer of the United States, or other person duly authorized, in serving, or attempting to serve or execute, any legal or judicial writ or process of any court of the United States, or United States magistrate judge... Shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
Defendant argues in his appellate brief that he "had no knowledge that those causing the disturbance were law enforcement officers" when Carpenter was made aware of the disturbance at the apartment complex.