CRIMINAL NO: 09-CR-00271
[…] Opinion
CRIMINAL NO: 09-CR-00271
01-31-2012
JUDGE DONALD E. WALTER
MAG. JUDGE JAMES D. KIRK
MEMORANDUM RULING
Before the Court is a Motion for Appeal of the Magistrate Judge's Decision [Doc. #80] filed on behalf of Johnnie Ray Carpenter, over which this Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3402. The Government provided a response to this motion [Doc. #90]. For the reasons set forth below, the defendant's conviction is AFFIRMED.
18 U.S.C. § 3402 provides: "In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed."
BACKGROUND FACTS
On August 25,2009, the U.S. Marshal's Service in the Western District of Louisiana, Alexandria Division, received a request from the Western District of Washington to execute an arrest warrant on one Porcia Sanders.