3:20-cr-31-2
[…] (ECF No. 155 at 19).
The Court notes that both parties, in their briefing, state that Carothers was previously convicted of "conspiracy to commit burglary[,]" (ECF No. 149 at 2, 3; ECF No. 155 at 2, 12), while the Indictment states that Carothers was convicted "of the crime[] of burglary[.]" (ECF No. 1 at 4). Although the Court must take the factual averments in the Indictment as true at this stage, the Court notes that whether Carothers was convicted of burglary or conspiracy to commit burglary does not change any of the Court's conclusions. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 905(a) (explaining that "solicitation and conspiracy are crimes of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is attempted or solicited or is an object of the conspiracy").
For example, the Government notes that the Second Amendment "'codified a right inherited from our English ancestors[,]'" (Id.)