United States v. Carey
[…] United States v. Guerrero, 333 F.3d 1078, 1082 (9th Cir.2003). Although it appears that the factual circumstances of this case warrant a downward departure for aberrant behavior, the district court's failure to separately determine both that the case is extraordinary and the behavior aberrant requires us to vacate the sentence and remand for resentencing.

The district court also erred in ordering that the fine imposed on Carey be distributed to the Missoula County School District rather than the Crime Victims Fund. See 42 U.S.C. § 10601(b)(1) ("there shall be deposited in the Fund ... all fines that are collected from persons convicted of offenses against the United States."). Carey, however, has already paid the fine to the Clerk of the Court. The monies may very well have been delivered to the school district, rendering any redistribution

Page 654.

order moot.