United States v. Carey
[…] The court finds that Carey's escape conviction does not bear on his propensity to testify truthfully and it is not a crime that reflects on his veracity. With respect to the kind of crime involved, "courts consider both the impeachment value of the prior conviction as well as its similarity to the charged crime", and "[t]he impeachment value relates to how probative the prior conviction is to the witness's character for truthfulness." Caldwell, 760 F.3d at 286. Thus, the first Bedford factor does not weigh in favor of admitting Carey's escape conviction.

Under Pennsylvania law, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §5121(a) escape is defined as: "A person commits an offense if he unlawfully removes himself from official detention or fails to return to official detention following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period."

The second factor, the age of the prior conviction, weighs in favor of admissibility regarding the escape conviction since it occurred within the past ten years, and it is clearly timely under Rule 609.