United States v. Care Worldwide, Inc.
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(2)(A-B). Rule 4(h)(1) states that service of process on a corporation must occur by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made” (Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1), 4(h)(1)(A)), or “by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.” Id. at 4(h)(1)(B).

New York Civil Practice Laws and Rules (“CPLR”) § 311 governs service upon a corporation and similar to Rule 4(h)(1)(B) provides that “[p]ersonal service upon a corporation . . . shall be made by delivering the summons . . . to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service.” See CPLR § 311 (a)(1). “Since CPLR § 311 was based on the same language as Rule 4(h)(1)(B), courts have construed the federal and state provisions in pari materia.” Wilson v. WalMart Store, Inc., No.