United States v. Care Worldwide, Inc.
[…] Indeed, “[s]tanding focuses on whether the party invoking jurisdiction had the requisite stake in the outcome when the suit was filed.” Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Wheeler, 367 F.Supp.3d 219, 227 (S.D.N.Y. 2019) (emphasis added). Therefore, the Court reads Defendants' argument as one that states that the United States Attorney does not have the authority to bring the action on behalf of the United States. Still, Defendants' argument fails.

The statutory grant is clear: 28 U.S.C. § 516 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.” Under this statute the Department of Justice is charged with representing federal agencies in court. See 28 U.S.C. § 516. Indeed, United States Attorneys serve as the nation's litigators under the direction of the Attorney General.