23-40301
[…] Finally, in United States v. Rosales-Orozco, 794 Fed.Appx. 369, 372-74 (5th Cir. 2019) (unpublished) we held that a Pennsylvania statute which only penalized sexual intercourse without consent, including by incapacitation or deceit, did not have the use of physical force as an element.
The caselaw demonstrates that a statute criminalizing "mere touching" does not include the requisite element- "the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another"- to meet the definition of a crime of violence. U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1). The crime at issue here, S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 22-22-7, provides that "[a]ny person, sixteen years of age or older, who knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person" is guilty of a felony, where sexual contact is defined as "any touching . . . whether or not through clothing or other covering." The South Dakota offense clearly criminalizes any touching, whether or not through clothing.