23-40301
[…] Johnson, 956 F.3d 740, 746 (5th Cir. 2020) (cleaned up), we held that, "[i]n some circumstances, an error is evident from a plain reading of the statute and thus, is obvious." Cf. United States v. Urbina-Fuentes, 900 F.3d 687, 697-98 (5th Cir. 2018) (finding that an error involving the categorical approach was plain despite the lack of Fifth Circuit case law addressing the relevant statute). The error made by the district court fits Johnson's mold: it is so apparent that it can be identified based upon a simple and straightforward reading of the statute in question, S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 22-22-7, and the applicable Guidelines enhancement.
Specifically, the offense with which Cardona-Garcia was charged, S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 22-22-7, provides that "[a]ny person, sixteen years of age or older, who knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person, other than that person's spouse if the other person is under the age of sixteen years is guilty of a Class 3 felony." South Dakota law defines "sexual contact" as "any touching, not amounting to rape, whether or not through clothing or other covering, of the breasts of a female or the genitalia or anus of any person with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of either party."