23-40301
[…] The second subsection of § 4B1.2(a) lists various offenses that qualify as "crimes of violence," including a "forcible sex offense." § 4B1.2(a)(2). The Guidelines further define "forcible sex offense" as statutory rape, but "only if the sexual abuse of a minor or statutory rape was (A) an offense described in 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c) or (B) an offense under state law that would have been an offense under section 2241(c) if the offense had occurred within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States." U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(e)(1) (emphasis added). With respect to subsection (A), 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c) criminalizes aggravated sexual abuse that crosses state lines and requires a "sexual act" with a child under twelve years of age. Sexual act is defined as "the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(D).
A straightforward reading of the Guidelines and S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 22-22-7 leads us to the conclusion that Cardona-Garcia's prior convictions are not "forcible sex offenses" under the second subsection of § 4B1.2(a).