United States v. Caraway
[…] Caraway's Motion to Vacate Count 3. They also agree that his motion is timely because he is actually innocent of the § 924(c) conviction, and that the court should amend Mr. Caraway's sentence on Count 1 to time served.

The parties agree that Mr. Caraway's 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) conviction in Count 3 is constitutionally invalid after United States v. Davis, 588 U.S. 445 (2019), because his predicate crime-mailing a non-mailable item as forbidden by 18 U.S.C. § 1716(j)(2)-could only have qualified as a crime of violence under the now invalid residual clause. Section 1716(j)(2) prohibits mailing “anything declared nonmailable by this section . . . with intent to kill or injure another, or injure the mails or other property[.]” Other subsections of § 1716 define various items declared non-mailable, including, among other things, poison, poisonous animals, explosives, inflammable materials, disease germs, certain kinds of knives, and intoxicating liquids. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1716(a), (f), (g).