Case No. 06-40138-01-DDC
[…] The court addresses each motion, in turn, below.
Mr. Caraway also has filed a "Notice of Filing" his motion and affidavit which the Clerk of the Court has docketed as a pending motion. Doc. 160. To the extent Doc. 160 seeks any relief, the court construes it to seek the same relief that Mr. Caraway asks the court to order in Doc. 161. So, the court considers the two filings together.
A. Motion to Disqualify
1. Legal Standard
A motion seeking judicial disqualification under 28 U.S.C. § 144 requires the party moving for disqualification to file an affidavit in a timely manner that is sufficient to show that the judge holds a bias or prejudice. The affidavit must "state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists . . . ." Id. The sufficiency of such an affidavit is determined without considering the truth of the facts alleged. Hinman v. Rogers, 831 F.2d 937, 939 (10th Cir. 1987) (citing Bell v. Chandler, 569 F.2d 556, 559 (10th Cir. 1978) (further citation omitted)).