Criminal No. 3:13-CR-347-K-BK (02)
[…] Even if Cantu could make claims for his spouse, he fails to show the probable validity of any claim for exemption to obtain a hearing under 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d). Debtors and potentially interested parties who receive notice of an FDCPA writ have an opportunity to prove what funds in which accounts belong to whom, but each claimant bears the burden of doing so. See 28 U.S.C. § 3014; United States v. Gaudet, 187 F. App'x 410 (5th Cir. 2006) (claimant bears burden of persuasion of an exemption); and Santee Sioux Tribe of Neb., 254 F.3d at 732 (28 U.S.C. § 3014(b)(2) provides "[u]nless it is reasonably evident that the exemption applies, the debtor shall bear the burden of persuasion.").