No. CR 17-1348-TUC-CKJ 16-3179MJ-JR
[…] The magistrate judge stayed the date Campbell was to report to serve her sentence pending the outcome of this appeal.
The plea agreement included an agreement to a sentence of 150 days of imprisonment. The government subsequently agreed to a stipulated sentence of 90 days.
Campbell appeals the magistrate judge's denial of her motion to withdraw from the plea agreement.
Jurisdiction
This Court has appellate jurisdiction of the magistrate judge's entry of the judgment of conviction and sentence. See, 18 U.S.C. § 3402 ("In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed"); Fed.R.Crim.P. 58(g).
Standard of Review
"The scope of the appeal is the same as in an appeal to the court of appeals from a judgment entered by a district judge." Fed. R. Crim. P. 58(g)(2)(D). Indeed, an appellant/defendant is "not entitled to a trial de novo be a district judge." Id.