CRIMINAL ACTION 98-194
[…] The government correctly argues that courts are not unified as to whether they consider a BP-8 form given to a counselor as sufficient proof of the warden receiving defendant's request. See United States v. McLin, No. 1:17-CR-110-LG-RHW, 2020 WL 3803919, at *4 (S.D.Miss. July 7, 2020), aff'd, 840 Fed.Appx. 804 (5th Cir. 2021); see also United States v. Resnick, 451 F.Supp.3d 262, 268-69 (S.D.N.Y. 2020); but see United States v. Edwards, No. 3:14-CR-30183-NJR-3, 2020 WL 4673158, at *3 (S.D. Ill. Aug. 12, 2020).
28 C.F.R. § 571.61, the statute describing the BOP's initiation of a request for extraordinary or compelling circumstances, states that “[a] request for a motion under 18 U.S.C. 4205(g) or 3582(c)(1)(A) shall be submitted to the [w]arden." However, the statute does not include any modifying terms that 6 would indicate the warden must be the first party to receive the request. Id.