5:12-CV-0127
[…] Rule 54(d) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure confers on federal courts the ability to award attorney's fees to the prevailing party when directed by federal statute or the civil rules. Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d). In addition, 34 C.F.R. 682.507(f)(1) states, in its pertinent part, as follows: "If a loan [under the Federal Family Education Loan Program] is in default and the lender determines that the borrower ... has the ability to repay the loan, the lender may bring suit against the borrower ... to recover ... reasonable attorneys' fees." 34 C.F.R. 682.507(f)(1). Furthermore, 34 C.F.R. 30.60(a)(8) states, in pertinent part, as follows: "The Secretary may charge a debtor for the costs associated with the collection of a particular debt [under the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program]. These costs include ... attorney fees." 34 C.F.R. 30.60(a)(8).
In deciding whether or not to award attorney's fees under either federal regulation mentioned above, there is a two-step analysis that courts must employ.