United States v. Byrd
[…] The Second Circuit responded to a nearly identical argument regarding the Court's authority to sua sponte modify a restitution schedule, stating that, "[t]here is no doubt that such authority is now expressly recognized in ... the MVRA, which states that a district court 'may, on its own motion, or the motion of any party, including the victim, adjust the payment schedule, or require immediate payment in full, as the interests of justice require.'" United States v. Kyles, 601 F.3d 78, 83 n.7 (2d Cir. 2009) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3664(k)).

Moreover, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3565, upon revocation of probation, the Court does not modify the terms of probation, but instead resentences Defendant. Section 3565(a) provides that:

If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court may, after a hearing pursuant to Rule 32.1 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, and after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable--

(1) continue him on probation, with or without extending the term or modifying or enlarging the conditions; or

(2) revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter A.
18 U.S.C. § 3565(a) (emphasis added). In short, modification is an option available if the Court chooses to continue probation. Id. But "when sentencing follow[s] the revocation of probation, a district court is free to impose any sentence within the statutory maximum for the original offense."