United States v. Bychak
[…] (ECF No. 1, Indictment at ¶ 2.)

C. The Statute Penalizing Electronic Mail Fraud ( 18 U.S.C. § 1037 )

Counts 6 through 10 allege violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1037(a)(5). That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Whoever, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly ... falsely represents oneself to be the registrant

or the legitimate successor in interest to the registrant of 5 or more Internet Protocol addresses, and intentionally initiates the transmission of multiple commercial electronic mail messages from such addresses, or conspires to do so ... shall be punished.

18 U.S.C. § 1037. This statute codifies the criminal penalties of an act entitled the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003 (the "CAN-SPAM Act" or "the Act"), 15 U.S.C. § 7701, et seq.