United States v. Bychak
[…] "When Congress does not define a term in a statute, [courts] construe that term according to its ordinary, contemporary, common meaning.’ " Kilbride , 584 F.3d at 1257 (quoting United States v. W.R. Grace , 504 F.3d 745, 755 (9th Cir. 2007) ). In construing the terms of a statute, a court must recognize that a word "gathers meaning from the words around it." Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Communities for a Great Oregon , 515 U.S. 687, 702, 115 S.Ct. 2407, 132 L.Ed.2d 597 (1995). In other words, statutory terms are defined by their context.

In determining whether 18 U.S.C. § 1037(a)(5) is unconstitutionally vague on its face, the Court first looks to the statute. This statute makes it a crime to knowingly and "falsely represent [ ] oneself to be the registrant or the legitimate successor in interest to the registrant of 5 or more Internet Protocol addresses, and intentionally initiate[ ] the transmission of multiple commercial electronic mail messages from such addresses." 18 U.S.C. § 1037(a)(5) (emphasis added). The terms at issue here are "registrant," "legitimate successor in interest," and "falsely represent."