C14-515 TSZ
[…] Because Butterbaugh was not registered at any location in Washington, this regulation does not remove the Seattle offices used by Butterbaugh from the ambit of places where controlled substances were dispensed.
This regulation was amended in 2006 to narrow the scope of locations deemed not to be places where controlled substances are dispensed. Section 1301.12(b)(3) previously excluded an office "used by a practitioner (who is registered at another location)." The regulation was modified to exempt only an office "used by a practitioner (who is registered at another location in the same State or jurisdiction of the United States )." (Emphasis added.)