No. 23-10272
[…] The government's instructions included a definition of the terms "knowingly" and "willfully." Buselli did not object to the government's mens rea instruction.
C. Jury Instructions: Murder-For-Hire
Buselli did contest the government's instructions for the murder-for-hire charge. After both parties submitted proposed instructions, the district court held two hearings and requested briefing on the issue. We set forth their positions.
The government's instructions explained that the elements of the murder-for-hire charge under § 1958 were (1) "the Defendant used or caused another person to use the mail or a facility of interstate commerce," (2) "with the intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of the State of Florida," and (3) "as consideration for the receipt of, or promise, or agreement to pay anything of pecuniary value." (Emphasis added.) The government's instructions defined murder as "the unlawful, premeditated killing of a human being with malice aforethought. A 'premeditated killing' is a killing after consciously deciding to do so."