No. 23-10272
[…] Id. (quotation marks omitted) (collecting cases including Conway, 507 F.2d at 1051). As aptly put in Garcia, "the government need not be able to convict a defendant of a state law violation. Instead, state law simply defines the prohibited conduct." Id.
With this background, we return to Buselli's appeal.
C. No Jury-Instruction Error
While we have yet to address the meaning of "with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State" in federal § 1958 prosecutions, we do not write on a blank slate. Our precedent holds that virtually the same statutory language in § 1952 of the Travel Act—"in violation of the laws of the State in which they are committed"—merely serves a definitional purpose in describing the generic conduct prohibited.