No. 23-10272
[…] Buselli contends that the district court was required to go further because Florida law distinguishes between lawful and unlawful killings. Buselli argues the jury had to be instructed on Florida's defenses of justifiable and excusable homicide and the justifiable use of deadly force because these defenses result in a lawful killing. Buselli contends that the jury needed to know these defenses to decide whether Buselli intended her murder-for-hire plot to result in an unlawful or a lawful killing under Florida law.
The parties do not cite any circuit precedent as to this § 1958 text—"with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State." A few of our sister circuits, however, have dealt with somewhat similar arguments regarding § 1958 prosecutions for violations of state law.