No. 23-10272
[…] In United States v. Nardello, 393 U.S. 286, 287-88, 89 S.Ct. 534, 21 L.Ed.2d 487 (1969), the defendants were indicted under the Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952, for traveling in interstate commerce to promote extortion in violation of the laws of Pennsylvania. At that time, § 1952(a), provided, inter alia, "[w]hoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, including the mail, with intent to . . . promote . . . any unlawful activity," is punishable as provided in the statute. Id. at 287 n.1, 89 S.Ct. 534 (emphasis added). In turn, § 1952(b) defined "unlawful activity" as "extortion, bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the United States." Id. (emphasis added).
With minor word changes irrelevant in Nardello and in this appeal, § 1952 reads the same today. See 18 U.S.C. § 1952.
In Nardello, a distinction in Pennsylvania law was made between extortion and blackmail, with extortion applying to only public officials.