No. 23-10272
[…] Id. "When the explicit language of a statute or rule does not specifically resolve an issue, there can be no plain error where there is no precedent from the Supreme Court or this Court directly resolving it." United States v. Duldulao, 87 F.4th 1239, 1252 (11th Cir. 2023) (quotation marks omitted).
IV. MURDER-FOR-HIRE JURY INSTRUCTIONS
The first issue involves the jury instructions on the murder-for-hire crime in 18 U.S.C. § 1958. A. 18 U.S.C. 1958(a) — Murder-For-Hire
Section 1958(a) prohibits a person (1) from traveling in or causing another to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or using or causing another to use any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, (2) "with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States," (3) in return for a promise or agreement to pay anything of pecuniary value. See 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a) (emphasis added); United States v. Preacher, 631 F.3d 1201, 1203 (11th Cir. 2011).
The government argues that the text in § 1958(a)—"with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State"—has a definitional role and serves only to identify the generic kind of conduct tied to interstate activity for which the federal statutes makes it illegal to pay.