No. 23-10272
[…] See Conway, 507 F.2d at 1051; Prince, 515 F.2d at 566.
Decisions by the former Fifth Circuit handed down before October 1, 1981, are binding on this Court. Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1207 (11th Cir. 1981).
Similarly, the statutory text of § 1958(a) does not require that a person be charged and convicted of murder under state law or even that a murder actually happened. See 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a). Rather, the federal statute requires only that the person intend that a murder be committed. See United States v. Delpit, 94 F.3d 1134, 1149 (8th Cir. 1996) ("[Section 1958] does not prohibit murder or attempted murder. Instead, it outlaws using interstate-commerce facilities with the intent that murder-for-hire be committed."). Further, the § 1958(a) reference "with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State" identifies the kind of conduct tied to interstate activity for which the federal statute makes it illegal to pay. The gravamen of a federal murder-for-hire prosecution under § 1958(a) is the violation of federal law, not state law.