United States v. Busch
[…] In other words, Mr. Busch does not contend the government's definition was not satisfied on this record. And there is no indication from the record that the dirt bike stolen from Swenson deviated in any relevant respect from the definition the government proposes. For example, though Mr. Busch may have had doubts about whether the dirt bike would run, see RIII.1666, there was no testimony or argument suggesting the vehicle was not equipped with an internal combustion engine.

Section 511(c) provides that "'motor vehicle' has the meaning given that term in section 32101 of title 49." 18 U.S.C. § 511(c)(2). In turn, 49 U.S.C. § 32101 (located in Title 49, Part C, which imposes certain requirements on vehicles sold to consumers), defines "motor vehicle" as "a vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line." 49 U.S.C. § 32101(7).

The title of an act "may furnish some aid in showing what was in the mind of the legislature," but it "cannot control [the statute's] words." Holy Trinity Church v. United States, 143 U.S. 457, 462 (1892).