United States v. Busch
[…] In other words, Mr. Busch does not contend the government's definition was not satisfied on this record. And there is no indication from the record that the dirt bike stolen from Swenson deviated in any relevant respect from the definition the government proposes. For example, though Mr. Busch may have had doubts about whether the dirt bike would run, see RIII.1666, there was no testimony or argument suggesting the vehicle was not equipped with an internal combustion engine.

Section 511(c) provides that "'motor vehicle' has the meaning given that term in section 32101 of title 49." 18 U.S.C. § 511(c)(2).