1:20-CR-708 KWR
[…] Recently, the Tenth Circuit issued a new opinion addressing the intent element under a different subsection, 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(1). United States v. Sutton, 30 F.4th 981, 983 (10th Cir. 2022). Based on the Sutton case, Defendant states the Court should add the following language: “that the defendant contemplated that any legal proceeding would be reasonably likely to be federal.” Doc. 212 at 4.
Sutton involved a case under § 1512 (b)(1). Under (b)(1), a person may not “influence, delay, or prevent the testimony of any person in an official proceeding.” Sutton held that the Government must prove that the defendant contemplated it was reasonably likely for the proceeding to be federal. Here, Defendant is charged here under (b)(3), in which a person may not “hinder, delay, or prevent the communication to a law enforcement officer.”